Showing posts with label Tennessee Debt Collection Defense. Show all posts
[…] Show all posts

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Tennessee Deficiency on Foreclosure–Call Barnette Law Offices!

If you have been contacted by a mortgage lender, collection agency, debt buyer, or a law firm in Tennessee regarding a “deficiency” after your home was foreclosed upon, please read the following inasmuch as you have defenses and potential causes of action . . . 

In Tennessee, a creditor can sue for breach of contract (i.e. to recover unpaid debt) for up to 6 years from the date of the default in payment.

However, Tenn. Code Ann.  § 35-5-118(d) provides that a post-foreclosure action to obtain a deficiency judgment “shall be brought not later than the earlier of:

(A) Two (2) years after the date of the trustee’s or foreclosure sale, exclusive of any period of time in which a petition for bankruptcy is pending; or

(B) The time for enforcing the indebtedness as provided for under §§ 28-1-102 and 28-2-111.

So, the creditor has to sue on the earlier of two years or within the original 6 year statute of limitations. Two years is generally going to be the earlier of those two.